Composers Conference

The Conference Ensemble consists of the finest new music specialists, many of whom are members of highly regarded groups such as Talea, ICE, counter)induction, the Network for New Music, New York New Music Ensemble, the Argento Ensemble, BMOP, Talujon, the Momenta Quartet, and others. The Ensemble performs and records music of the Composer Fellows and Guest Composers, whose music is featured along with contemporary classics and rarities from the standard repertoire in two concerts each week. Ensemble members also coach the CPI and the CMW musicians. James Baker served until 2020 as Music Director after the passing of founding Music Director, Efrain Guigui in 2007. The Composers Conference is currently having a search for a Conference Conductor.


Listen to excerpts of works recorded by the Conference Ensemble:
(Anthony Di Bartolo, recording engineer

Below are examples of some of the repertoire that has been performed, recorded, and coached by members of the Conference Ensemble. The list provides a view into the tastes, interests, and abilities of the musicians.

ABRAHAMSEN: WINTERNACHT
ABRAHAMSEN: MARCHENBILDER
ABRAHAMSEN: WALDEN
ABRAHAMSEN: SCHNEE
ADAMS: SHAKER LOOPS
ADES: CATCH, COURT STUDIES FROM “THE TEMPEST”
APERGHIS: MOUVEMENT FOR PIANO QUINTET ,TRIANGLE CARRE
ARENSKY: QUARTET OP. 35
BABBITT: COMPOSITION FOR FOUR INSTRUMENTS
BABBITT: STRING QUARTET NO. 2
BABBITT: FOUR PLAY
BARBER: DOVER BEACH
BARTLETT: BAS RELIEF**
BARTOK: CONTRASTS
BERG: CHAMBER CONCERTO
BERG: ADAGIO (TRIO VERSION) FROM CHAMBER CONCERTO
BERG: STRING QUARTET OP. 3
BERIO: POINTS ON A CURVE TO FIND
BERIO: O KING
BERIO: CIRCLES
BIRTWISTLE: PULSE SHADOWS
BIRTWISTLE: SILBURY AIR
BIRTWISTLE: SECRET THEATER
BIRTWISTLE: CARMEN ARCADIAE MECHANICEA PERPETUUM
BENJAMIN: THREE INVENTIONS (CHAMBER ORCHESTRA)
BOULEZ: DERIVE I
BOULEZ: MARTEAU SANS MAÎTRE
BOULEZ: DERIVE II
BOULEZ: IMPROVISÉ POUR LE DR. K
BOULEZ: MÉMORIALE
CAGE: VARIOUS CHANCE AND ALEATORIC PIECES
CAGE: SHE IS ASLEEP
CAGE: WONDEFUL WIDOW OF 18 SPRINGS
CAGE: FREEMAN ETUDES
CAGE: STRING QUARTET
CARTER: OBOE QUARTET
CARTER: A MIRROR ON WHICH TO DWELL
CARTER: TEMPO E TEMPI,TRIPLE DUO
CARTER: ESPRIT RUDE, ESPRIT DOUX 1 AND 2
CARTER: STRING QUARTETS
CARTER: ENCHANTED PRELUDES
CENDO: ACTION PAINTING (2005)
CENDO: POUR QUINZE MUSICIENS
CENDO: DÉCOMBRES (2006)
CENDO: ACTION DIRECTE (2007)
CENDO: TRACT (2007)
CERHA: EIGHT FRAGMENTS AFTER HÖLDERLIN
CHASALOW: SUSPICIOUS MOTIVES
CHASALOW: INCIDENT AND SCATTER
CHASALOW: ON THAT SWIRL OF ENDING DUST
COPLAND: CLARINET SEXTET
COPLAND: PIANO QUARTET
COPLAND: APPALACHIAN SPRING
CRUMB: VOICE OF THE WHALE
CRUMB: BLACK ANGELS
CRUMB: ANCIENT VOICES OF CHILDREN
CRUMB: MADRIGALS
CRUMB: ELEVEN ECHOES OF AUTUMN
CUCKSONCRUMB: STRING QUARTET**
CRUMB: PIANO QUINTET
CURRIER: VERGE, NEXT ATLANTIS
DALLAPICCOLA: SAPPHO FRAGMENTS
DAVIDOVSKY: STRING TRIO
DAVIDOVSKY: ROMANCERO
DAVIDOVSKY: OBOE QUARTET
DAVIDOVSKY: QUARTETTO
DAVIDOVSKY: LADINO SONGS
DAVIDOVSKY: SYNCHRONISMS (VARIOUS)
DAVIDOVSKY: SIMPLE DANCES
DAVIDOVSKY: FLASHBACKS
DAVIDOVSKY: FESTINO
DAVIDOVSKY: PENNPLAY
DAVIDOVSKY: BIBLICAL SONGS
DILLON: THE SOADIE WASTE (PIANO QUINTET)
DILLON: NEW YORK TRYPTICH
DRUCKMAN: COME ROUND
DRUCKMAN: STRING QUARTET NO. 2
DUTILLIEUX: AINSI LA NUIT
DU BOIS: STRING QUARTETS NO. 1 AND NO. 2
DONATONI: SPIRI
DONATONI: LUMEN
ECKARDT: SIXTEEN
ECKARDT: AFTER SERRA
EISLER: TAGEBUCH
FELDMAN: FOUR INSTRUMENTS
FELDMAN: WHY PATTERNS
FRIEDMAN: STRING QUARTET NO. 2
FOSS: ECHOI
FOSS: TIME CYCLE
GREENBAUM: CASTLENAU FOR STRING QUARTET**
GRISEY: TALEA
GRISEY: PERIODES
GRISEY: VORTEX TEMPORUM
GUBAIDULINA: QUASI HOQUETUS FOR VIOLA, BASSOON AND PIANO
HAAS: …NACH-RUF…ENT-GLEITEND…
HAAS: IN VAIN
HAAS: STRING QUARTET NO. 5
HARBISON: STRING QUARTETS
HARVEY: BHAKTI (CHAMBER ORCHESTRA+ELEC)
HARVEY: SONG OFFERINGS
HARVEY: CONCELEBRATION
HARVEY: STRING QUARTET
HUREL: A MESURE
HYLA: WE SPEAK ETRUSCAN
HYLA: PIANO CONCERTO
HYLA: AMORE SCADUTO
IVES: STRING QUARTET NO. 1 “FROM THE SALVATION ARMY”
IYER: MUTATIONS** FOR PIANO QUINTET
JANACEK: STRING QUARTET NO. 1
KEREN: THREE LADINO SONGS
KIM: EXERCISES EN ROUTE
KNUSSEN: REQUIEM
KNUSSEN: COURSING
KURTÁG: HOMMAGE A ROBERT SCHUMANN
KURTÁG: PAS A PAS NULLE PART,
LACHENMANN: STRING QUARTET NO. 3 “GRIDO” (CAN ALSO BE DONE AS A STRING SINFONIETTA)
LANG: SWEET AIR
BERNHARD LANG: DW SONGBOOK
LERDAHL: IMBRICATIONS**
LEROUX: VOI(RE)X
LIGETI: HORN TRIO; AVENTURES; NOUVELLES AVENTURES, CHAMBER CONCERTO
LINDBERG: CLARINET QUINTET
LUNSQUI: DEFLECTERE II*
LUTOSLAWSKI: CHAIN 1
MACKEY: INDIGENOUS INSTRUMENTS
MACKEY: MICRO CONCERTO
MARTINO: PIANO TRIO,NOTTURNO
MARTINO: FROM THE OTHER SIDE
MARTINO: PIANO QUARTET
MARTINO: SERENATA CONCERTANTE
MARTINO: CLARINETTE TRIO
MARTINO: STRING QUARTET
MELTZER: EXILES
MESSIAEN: OISEAUX EXOTIQUES
MESSIAEN: QUARTET FOR END OF TIME
MURAIL: L’ATTENTE
MURAIL: 7 LAKES DRIVE
MURAIL: COULEUR DE MER
MURAIL: LA BARQUE MYSTIQUE
MURAIL: MÉMOIRE/EROSION
MURAIL: FEUILLES A TRAVERS LES CLOCHES**
MURAIL: WINTER FRAGMENTS**
MURAIL: ETHERS**
NEUWIRTH: AKROATE HADAL
NONO: FRAGMENTE-STILLE
NONO: AN DIOTIMA
PERLE: CRITICAL MOMENTS
RANDS: CANTI LUNATICI
RAVEL: STRING QUARTET
REICH: DIFFERENT TRAINS
REICH: MUSIC FOR 18 MUSICIANS
REYNOLDS: SHADOWED NARRATIVE
REYNOLDS: ASPERATIONS
RZEWSKI: WHANGDOODLES
SCHOENBERG: PIERROT LUNAIRE
SCHOENBERG: STRING QUARTETS
SCHOENBERG: STRING TRIO
SCHOENBERG: ODE TO NAPOLEON
SCHOENBERG: VERKLÄRTE NACHT
SCHOENBERG: KAMMERSYMPHONIE OP. 9
SCHOENBERG: SUITE OP.29
SCIARRINO: INFINITO NERO
SCIARRINO: CENTAURO MARINO
SCHRECKER: CHAMBER SYMPHONY
SHAPEY: EVOCATION II (CELLO, PERC, PIANO)
SHAPEY: REYEM, THREE FOR SIX
SHAPEY: STRING QUARTET NO. 10**
SHAPEY: EVOCATION NO. 1
SHAPEY: PIANO QUINTET**
SHAPEY: TWO FOR FIVE FOR CLARINET AND STRING QUARTET**
STEIGER: ELLIOT’S INSTRUMENTS
STEIGER: 12 LOOPS
STRAVINSKY: L’HISTOIRE DU SOLDAT (FULL AND TRIO VERSIONS)
STRAVINSKY: CONCERTINO FOR STRINGS
STRAVINSKY: PRIBAOUTKI
STRAVINSKY: BERCEUSES DU CHAT
STRAVINSKY: VARIOUS SONGS
STRAVINSKY: OCTET
STRAVINSKY: THREE PIECES FOR STRING QUARTET
STREBER: STRING QUARTET**
READ THOMAS: DANCING HELIX RITUALS
VARESE: OCTANDRE
VARESE: INTEGRALE
VARESE: HYPERPRISM
VARESE: OFFRANDES
WAGNER: WICK
WAGNER: WING AND PRAYER
WUORINEN: NEW YORK NOTES
WUORINEN: STRING QUARTETS
WUORINEN: STRING SEXTET NO. 1 – METAGONG
WUORINEN: SPINOFF
WUORINEN: NEW YORK NOTES
WUORINEN: GREAT PROCESSION
WEBERN: SONGS, OP. 8, 13, 14, 15
WEBERN: SIX BAGATELLES
WEBERN: QUARTET OP. 22
WEBERN: STRING QUARTET OP. 28
WOLPE: OBOE QUARTET
WOLPE: STRING QUARTET
WYNER: ROMANCES FOR PIANO QUARTET

Piano trios by:
PHILIPPE BODIN**
CHEN YI
MICHAEL DAUGHERTY
JUSTIN DELLO JOIO
BERNHARD GANDER
MICHAEL HERSCH
LEE HYLA
DAVID MACDONALD
DONALD MARTINO
HAROLD MELTZER (W/NARRATOR)
NICHOLAS OMICCIOLI
JEREMY PODGURSKY
SCIARRINO NOS. 1 AND 2
SEAN SHEPHERD
MARILYN SHRUDE
HENRIK STRINDBERG
TORU TAKEMITSU
WANG JIE
ANNA WEESNER
PATRICK ZIMMERLI

Duos by:
GEORGES APERGHIS “REQUIEM FURTIF” VIOLIN/CLAVES
BARTÓK: DUOS (2 VIOLINS)
GEORGE BENJAMIN: VIOLA, VIOLA (2 VIOLAS)
MANENA CONTRERAS “MOSAIC” VIOLIN/VIOLA
FRANCO DONATONI ”CIGLIO II” VIOLIN/FLUTE
DAI FUJIKURA “DOLPHINS” 2 VIOLAS
STEFANO GERVASONI “DUE VOCI” VIOLIN/FLUTE
ALEXANDER GOEHR “MANERE” VIOLIN/CLARINET
JORGE LIDERMAN: “AIRES DE SEFARAD: 46 SPANISH SONGS” VIOLIN/GUITAR
STEVEN MACKEY ”A FINAL GLANCE” VIOLIN/GUITAR
URSULA MAMLOK “TERZIANUM”* VIOLIN/FLUTE
TRISTAN MURAIL “LES RUINES CIRCULAIRES” VIOLIN/CLARINET
GEORGE ROCHBERG “DUO CONCERTANT” VIOLIN/CELLO
RALPH SHAPEY “MANN DUO” VIOLIN/VIOLA
ANNA WEESNER SUDDEN, UNBIDDEN* ** VIOLIN/CELLO
RANDALL WOOLF ”QUICKSILVER” VIOLIN/FLUTE
CHARLES WUORINEN: VISIBLE VIOLIN/VOICE

String trios by:
DAVIDOVSKY
GORECKI
HECTOR PARRA
OLIVER SCHNELLER
SCHNITTKE
SCHOENBERG
XENAKIS

Conference Ensemble

Tony Arnold (on leave)

Soprano

Steve Beck

Piano

Greg Chudzik

Contrabass

Barry Crawford

Flute

Miranda Cuckson (on leave)

Violin

Gabriela Diaz

Violin

Jennifer Elowitch

Violin

Maeve Feinberg (on leave)

Violin

Benjamin Fingland

Clarinet

Gareth Flowers (on leave)

Trumpet

Matthew Gold

Percussion

Joshua Gordon

Cello

Christopher Gross

Cello

Sharon Harms

Soprano

Benjamin Herrington (on leave)

Trombone

Marina Kifferstein

Violin

Adda Kridler

Violin

Mike Lormand

Trombone

Lois Martin

Viola

Jeffrey Missal

Trumpet

Adrian Morejon

Bassoon

Yuri Namkung

Violin

Christopher Oldfather

Piano

Peggy Pearson

Oboe

Patrick Pridemore (on leave)

French Horn

Arthur Sato (on leave)

Oboe

Louise Schulman

Viola

Liuh-Wen Ting

Viola

Mike Truesdell

Percussion

Jenny Ney (on leave)

French Horn

Emilie-Anne Gendron

Violin

Karen Kim (on leave)

Violin

Kevin Fairbairn (on leave)

Trombone

Laura Weiner

French Horn

Clara Kim

Violin

Leah Asher (on leave)

Violin